Midwest Academy Of Management Elected Board Officers
Arun Pillutla
Past President (2022-2023)
St. Ambrose University
518 W. Locust Street,
Davenport, IA 52803
Phone: 563-333-6163
Young Ro
President (2022-2023)
Past President (2023-2024)
University of Michigan-Dearborn
19000 Hubbard Drive
Dearborn, MI 48126
Phone: 734-657-3631
Ranjan Karri
Program Chair (2022-2023)
President (2023-2024)
Past President (2024-2025)
University of Illinois Springfield
One University Plaza
Springfield, Illinois 62703-5407
Phone: 217-206-6712
Shontarius Aikens
Program Chair-Elect (2022-2023)
Program Chair (2023-2024)
President (2024-2025)
Past President (2025-2026)
Concordia College - Moorhead, MN
Offutt School of Business
901 8th Street South
Moorhead, MN 56562
Phone: 218-299-3474
Barton 'Bart' Sharp
Treasurer
Northern Illinois University
Barsema Hall
Dekalb, IL 60115
Phone: 815-753-6309
Lesley Page
Secretary
Lewis University
One University Parkway - Unit 435
Romeoville, IL 60446-2200
Phone: 815-836-5192
Michele Heath
Membership Chair
Cleveland State University
Monte Ahuja College of Business
2121 Euclid Avenue, BU 420
Cleveland, OH 44115-2214
Phone: 440-864-7131
Appointed Roles
Erin Hemm
Director of Communications
St. Ambrose University
518 W. Locust Street
Davenport, IA 52803
Phone: 309-781-6347
Ben Blackford
Director of IT Operations
Northwest Missouri State University
School of Business
800 University Drive
Maryville, MO 64468
Phone: 660-562-1282
Carla Flores
Director of Open Conference
Ball State University
Miller College of Business
WB 219
2000 West University Avenue
Muncie, IN 47306
Phone: 765-285-5185
Elected Board Members (6 Reps at Large)
Mona Bahl
Representative-At-Large (2022-2024)
Track 1
Illinois State University
SFH 238
Campus Box 5500
Normal, Illinois 61790-5500
Phone: 309-438-5192
Jakari N. Griffith
Representative-At-Large (2022-2024)
Track 2
Bridgewater State University
131 Summer Street
Bridgewater, MA 02325
Phone: 508-531-2223
Namporn Thanetsunthorn
Representative-At-Large (2021-2023)
Track 1
Tommy and Victoria Baker School of Business
The Citadel
171 Moultrie Street
Charleston, SC 29409
K. Praveen Parboteeah
Representative-At-Large (2021-2023)
Track 2
College of Business and Economics
University of Wisconsin – Whitewater
Phone: 262-472-3971
Rebecca Badawy
Representative-At-Large (2021-2024)
Track 1
University of Pittsburg
Mervis 382A
210 S. Bouquet St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15260
Shannon Juergens
Representative-At-Large (2021-2024)
Track 2
Grand View University
1200 Grandview Ave.
Des Moines, IA 50316
Phone: 515-263-6082
Committees
Executive Committee:
Members: President, President-elect/Program Chair, Treasurer, Chairs of Member Services Committee and Long-range Planning Committee.
- Young Ro (President)
Ranjan Karri (Program Chair/President elect)
Bart Sharp (Treasurer)
Michele Heath (MAM Membership Chair and Membership Services Committee Chair)
Rebecca Badawy (LRP Committee Chair)
Long-Range Planning Committee:
Members: Treasurer, Secretary, President, Director of IT Operations, and three representatives-at-large from Track 1.
- Bart Sharp (Treasurer)
Lesley Page (Secretary)
Young Ro (President)
Ben Blackford (Director of IT Operations)
Mona Bahl (Rep at Large)
Namporn Thanetsunthorn (Rep at Large)
Becky Badawy (Rep at Large) -- COMMITTEE CHAIR
Member Services Committee:
Members: Past President, Membership chairperson, Director of IT Operations, Program Chair-elect, Communication & Social Media, and three representatives-at-large from Track 2.
- Arun Pilluta (Past President)
Michele Heath (MAM Membership Chair) -- COMMITTEE CHAIR
Ben Blackford (Director of IT Operations)
Shontarius Aikens (Program Chair-elect)
Erin Hemm (Director of Communications)
Jakari N. Griffith (Rep at Large)
K. Praveen Parboteeah (Rep at Large)
Shannon Juergens (Rep at Large)